2021 ReelHeART – Official Film, Documentary And Screenplay Selections Announced

As we pass the 1-year mark of the Covid19 Worldwide Pandemic, our HeARTs go out to those we have lost around the world. We also want to show appreciation to everyone that helped us live a somewhat comfortable existence during these challenging times.

We extend a warm Thank you to all the frontline workers in HealthCare, Food and Beverage, City Services, Pharmacies and Delivery Personnel and last but certainly not least, Teachers.
We could not have gone through what we have so far without your tireless efforts.
Thank You


We Are Pleased to Announce the Official Selections For The
17th Annual
ReelHeART International Film And Screenplay Festival
2021

Last  Update 23:22(EST), May 11

 Best Music Video Category

  • Big Yellow Taxi – Dir. Matt Mahurin, featuring Les Stroud – Canada
  • How Long – Dir. Matt Mahurin, featuring Les Stroud – Canada
  • Infected – Dir. Alfonso ‘Cronopio’ Moreno – Spain
  • Pandemia – Dir. Katerina Giannakopoulou – Germany
  • When I Was Human – Dir. Thomas Florek – United States

Best Student/Thesis Film Category

  • In Loving Memory – Dir. Caroline Klepper – United States
  • Promise Me – Dir. James Austen, Dir.Yujun Chen – China, United States
  • Snowball – Dir. Paul Rivet – USA
  • Stadt. Land. Baum – Dir. Felix Friedlein – Germany
  • The Mirror – Dir. Leila Murton Poole – France, Australia
  • Why We Are Unhappy In Cities (我们在城市不快乐原因分析) – Dir. Zhao Gang – China
  • Why We Fly – Dir. Allie Marsh – United States
  • Wild Grass – Dir. Shan Wu – Taiwan

Best Animated Film Category

  • A New Vision – Dir. Michael Strauss – United States
  • The Winter – Dir. Xin Li – Australia, China
  • Kenya’s Symphony – Dir. Carlos Douglas Jr – United States

Best WebSeries, Webisode or New Media Category

  • Derek And Daisy Do… – Dir. Gareth Brierley – United Kingdom
  • My Boyfriend The Boogeyman – Dir. Nikhail Asnani – United States
  • Next Stop – Dir. Jabbari Weekes, Dir. Tichaona Tapambwa, Dir. Phil Witmer – Canada
  • Noir Brothers – Dir. Daniele Gangemi – Italy

Best Experimental Film

  • MilkSkin – Dir. Sarah Derendinger – Germany
  • Ophelia – Dir. Hadi Moussally – France
  • The Mechanics Of Intimacy –  Dir. Benjamin Filinson – United States

Best LGBTQ Film

  • The Acrobat (L’Acrobate) – Dir. Rodrigue Jean – Quebec, Canada
  • A Chance – Dir. Jillie Simon, Dir. Ange Arabatzis – United States
  • The Lonely Prince –  Dir. Shivin, Dir. Sunny – India

Best First Time Filmmaker

  • Jiyan (La Vie) –  Dir. Otis Birdy – Switzerland, Syria
  • Shellfish –  Dir. Hunter Hopewell – United States

Best Documentary Short Film Category

  • 5 x 7 – Dir. Michele Citoni – Italy
  • Expiration Term Of Service – Benjamin Kegan – United States

Best Documentary Feature Film Category

  • A Stray Dog’s Ruff Life – Dir. Tom McPhee – United States
  • Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture – Dir. Fiona Cochrane – Australia
  • Dave Not Coming Back – Dir. Jonah Malak – Australia, Canada, South Africa
  • When All That’s Left Is Love – Dir. Eric Gordon, Dir. Marilyn Gordon

Best International Film Category

  • Manhattan Odyssey (Menhetenska odiseja) – Dir. Mario Vrbancic – Croatia
  • Mambo Man – Dir. Mo Fini, Dir. Edesio Alejandro – Cuba
  • State Of Agitation (قلتلك خلص)  – Dir. Elie Khalife – Lebanon

Best Dance Film Category

  • Birds – Dir. John Degois – France
  • Between Silences – Dir. Rich Ferri, Dir. Ali Kenner Brodsky – United States
  • Statu Quo – Dir. Lamia Chraibi, Dir. Marion Chuniad Lacau – Canada
  • Sunglow Gecko – Dir. Kendra Epik – Canada
  • Teeter – Dir. Mackenzie Carlson – United States
  • The Escape (Побег) – Dir. Liudmila Komrakova – Russian Federation
  • Toporzeł – Dir. Iwona Pasińska – Poland
  • Triggered – Dir. Ariyan Johnson – United States
  • When Snow Falls – Dir. Anthony Morigerato – United States

Best Short Film Category

  • Alina – Dir. Rami Kodeih, Dir. Nora Mariana – United States
  • Family Affairs – Dir. Chai Yee Wei – Singapore
  • Hide & Sniff – Dir. Kousuke Hishinuma – Japan
  • How To Fall In Love In A Brothel – Dir. Sunhui Chang – Korea
  • K.A.R.E.N – Dir. Quinton Guyton – United States
  • My Dinner With Werner – Dir. Maverick Moore – United States
  • One Bedroom, One Bath – Dir. Mischa Livingstone – United States
  • When The Music Changes – Dir. Lakshmi Devy – United States, India

Best Feature Film Category

  • Companion – John Darbonne – United States
  • Veneer – Maximillian Aguiar – United States

Screenplay and TV Pilot – Official Selections

Top Short Screenplays (alphabetical order)

  • Monster
    Screenwriter, Kurt Choate – United States
  • Things Misnamed
    Screenwriter, T.J. Barkwill – United States
  • You’ll Pay for This
    Screenwriter, Shaun Ireland – United States

Top Feature Screenplays (alphabetical order)

  • Consent
    Screenwriter, Frank J. Avella – United States
  • Indian Summer
    Screenwriter, Madhu Powar Garg – United States
  • The Man In Yellow
    Screenwriter, Conor Frank Gleeson – Canada

Top TV Pilots (alphabetical order)

  • Saturn’s Return
    Screenwriter, Sam Callahan – United States
  • The Crime Readers
    Screenwriter, Devin O’Neill – United States
  • Wolfe Pack
    Screenwriter, Lindsay Heiman – United States

Each Official Screenplay and TV Pilot Selection will compete for
BEST SCRIPT during ReelHeART Festival Week
(July 05-12, 2021) which will be online due to Covid19. Congratulations!


We wish to also Highlight and Congratulate each of our Semi Finalists (SF) and
Finalists (F) for their Hard Work and Creativity

Short Screenplay
  • (F) Deadly Valentine
    Screenwriter, Georgina Cowan-Turner – United Kingdom
  • (F) Limited Freedom
  • Screenwriter, Meital Cohen Navarro – United States
  • (SF) D.F.W
    Screenwriter, Deirdre Patterson – United States
  • (SF) Reject
    Screenwriter, Lara Amersey – Canada

Feature Screenplay

  • (F) A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
    Screenwriter, Ryan ‘Mickey’ Shults – United States
  • (F) Solomon’s Train
    Screenwriter, Troy Perkins – United States
  • (F) Marry F Kill
    Screenwriter, Bree Wyrd – United States
  • (F) Wilde West
    Screenwriters, Jennifer Winter , Joe Gayton – United States
  • (SF) Stronger When She’s Broken
    Screenwriter, SherLann D. MooreUnited States
  • (SF) Visceral Fatherland
    Screenwriter, LeLe ParkUnited States

Leave a Comment